Project Report on
Power Project, Power Generation Plants, Hydroelectric Power, Gas-Fired Power Station, Coal, Thermal, Water, Hydro, Wind, Solar, Agro, Biogas Based Power Plants, Electrical Power Industry, Alternative, Renewable Power Generation, Electricity Generation
Consider what happens at 7 pm in any Indian city on a summer evening: air conditioners in 50 million homes switch to full cooling, metro trains run at peak frequency, factories run third shifts, and 5G towers serve data traffic that doubles every 18 months. Every watt of that demand must be generated, transmitted, and delivered — reliably, continuously, at scale. India's electricity consumption at 1,735 billion units in FY2023-24 (CEA Annual Report 2024) is the third-largest in the world and growing at 7–8% annually. At that growth rate, India needs to build the equivalent of a new large power plant every few weeks, indefinitely — and the government has opened this opportunity to private Independent Power Producers (IPPs) at every scale from a 500 kW biogas plant to a 1,000 MW sol
...Consider what happens at 7 pm in any Indian city on a summer evening: air conditioners in 50 million homes switch to full cooling, metro trains run at peak frequency, factories run third shifts, and 5G towers serve data traffic that doubles every 18 months. Every watt of that demand must be generated, transmitted, and delivered — reliably, continuously, at scale. India's electricity consumption at 1,735 billion units in FY2023-24 (CEA Annual Report 2024) is the third-largest in the world and growing at 7–8% annually. At that growth rate, India needs to build the equivalent of a new large power plant every few weeks, indefinitely — and the government has opened this opportunity to private Independent Power Producers (IPPs) at every scale from a 500 kW biogas plant to a 1,000 MW solar park.
The defining shift of the last decade is that private sector power generation — once dominated by government utilities like NTPC, NHPC, and state GENCOS — now accounts for over 45% of India's total installed capacity (CEA data). The Electricity Act 2003 established open access, competitive tariff bidding, and private sector participation as the architecture for India's power sector. Today, an entrepreneur with the right technical capability and project development skills can build, own, and operate a power generation plant — and sell electricity to DISCOMs, to C&I (commercial and industrial) consumers through open access, or to the power exchange. The question is no longer whether private power generation is viable in India. It demonstrably is. The question is which technology, which scale, and which commercial model to choose.
|
At a Glance: Starting a Power Generation Project in India India Total Installed Generation Capacity (mid-2025): ~960 GW — Ministry of Power / CEA Annual Capacity Addition Target (to meet 500 GW RE by 2030): ~50–60 GW renewable per year — MNRE Renewable Share in Total Generation Mix (FY2023-24): ~33% of electricity generation — CEA Annual Report 2024 India Electricity Consumption (FY2023-24): 1,735 Billion Units — CEA Annual Report 2024 SECI Active Tender Pipeline (2024): 100+ GW — Solar Energy Corporation of India Key Licence for Power Plants: CEA (Central Electricity Authority) approval; State Electricity Regulatory Commission (SERC) tariff order; MoEFCC Environmental Clearance (capacity-dependent) |
Why Power Plant Development Is One of India's Most Durable Long-Term Business Opportunities
Power generation projects in India — whether hydroelectric, solar, wind, biogas, gas-fired, agro-based, or coal thermal — share one characteristic that makes them exceptional long-term businesses: the product they sell (electricity) has guaranteed demand from government-owned distribution companies under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs). A 25-year PPA with a state DISCOM at a SERC-approved tariff rate gives an Independent Power Producer predictable, contracted revenue from day one of commercial operation. No other manufacturing or service business in India comes close to this combination of government-contracted revenue and 25-year contract duration.
The renewable energy opportunity is the most urgent. India's installed solar capacity grew from 34 GW in FY2019-20 to approximately 140+ GW by mid-2025 (MNRE / CEA) — a 4x expansion in five years. The government's 500 GW renewable capacity target by 2030 requires adding approximately 50–60 GW of new renewable capacity annually from FY2025 onwards. SECI (Solar Energy Corporation of India) has an active tender pipeline of 100+ GW — representing structured, government-guaranteed procurement for solar and wind power at bid-discovered tariffs. For a solar IPP, SECI and state DISCOM tenders provide the market; the entrepreneur's task is to develop a competitively bid project that wins the tender and executes on time.
Small hydroelectric power is a specifically MSME-viable power generation technology. India has approximately 5 GW of installed small hydro capacity against a MNRE-estimated potential of 21+ GW — meaning more than 75% of the potential remains undeveloped. Small hydro projects (below 25 MW) on rivers, streams, and irrigation canals in hilly states qualify for MNRE's central financial assistance (30% of project cost for small hydro below 25 MW in special category states) and earn power purchase tariffs from state DISCOMs ranging from Rs. 4–6 per unit under state feed-in tariff orders. Run-of-river small hydro projects — with no dam storage, minimal land acquisition, and fast environmental clearance — are genuinely MSME-scale development opportunities in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, and the canal drop opportunity in Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh.
Biogas and agro-based power generation is the renewable energy technology most directly tied to India's agricultural economy. India produces approximately 760 million tonnes of crop residue annually (MNRE Biomass Resource Atlas of India), of which a significant fraction is burned in fields — contributing to air pollution (stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana is a national air quality crisis) while wasting a substantial energy resource. MNRE's Biomass Power Programme and the National Policy on Biofuels create both incentive and policy support for entrepreneurs who convert agricultural waste into electricity through biomass gasification, biogas generation, or direct combustion power plants. A 1–5 MW biomass power plant burning rice husk, cotton stalk, or sugarcane bagasse earns Rs. 5–7 per unit from state DISCOMs under biomass feed-in tariff orders — a commercially viable project for agricultural-state entrepreneurs with feedstock proximity advantage.
Gas-fired power plants — using natural gas or liquefied natural gas (LNG) to run combined cycle gas turbines (CCGT) — provide the fastest-responding dispatchable power: they can ramp from zero to full output in 10–15 minutes, making them ideal for meeting peak demand and balancing the intermittency of solar and wind. India has approximately 25 GW of installed gas-based generation capacity (CEA data), but many plants operate below 30% plant load factor due to domestic natural gas supply constraints. As India expands its LNG import infrastructure (Petronet, GSPC, Shell terminals on both coasts) and the domestic gas pipeline network (GAIL, IGL), gas-fired power becomes more viable — particularly for grid-balancing services and captive industrial power where reliability premium commands higher tariff revenue.
|
India's Power Demand Trajectory: From 1,735 BU Today to 3,200 BU by 2035 India's electricity consumption was 1,735 billion units in FY2023-24 (CEA Annual Report 2024), growing at 7–8% annually. At this growth rate, India's electricity demand reaches approximately 2,500 BU by FY2030 and 3,200 BU by FY2035 — nearly doubling in 11 years. Each additional billion units of annual demand requires approximately 2–3 GW of additional installed generation capacity plus matching transmission and distribution infrastructure. The demand growth is irreversible: it is driven by industrial expansion, EV charging (projected 80–100 million EVs by 2030), data centre growth, and rising household appliance penetration in Tier 2–3 cities. For a power plant developer, demand is never the risk — offtake certainty under a long-term PPA is the foundation of every viable project. (CEA Annual Report FY2024; MNRE; National Electricity Plan 2023) |
Electricity Generation Market in India: Demand Data, Technology Mix and Growth Evidence
India's power generation market is the third-largest electricity market in the world — and the fastest-growing among large economies at 7–8% annual consumption growth. The technology mix is transforming: coal thermal still dominates installed capacity at approximately 46% but contributes less to new additions as renewable energy now wins every competitive tariff bid at lower prices.
The Central Electricity Authority's National Electricity Plan (NEP) 2023 projects India's total installed generation capacity reaching 900 GW by FY2032 — from approximately 960 GW as of mid-2025 (including all technologies). Renewable capacity within that total is projected at 500 GW by 2030 — meaning every GW of the remaining 400 GW capacity addition between now and 2032 is renewable. Coal thermal capacity additions have effectively stopped (no new coal plants sanctioned since 2017 under central government policy), leaving solar, wind, hydro, and biomass as the technology choices for all new generation investment.
The competitive solar tariff is now below Rs. 2.50 per unit in most SECI auctions — making solar the cheapest new source of electricity in India by a significant margin against any fossil fuel alternative. This tariff decline is structural, not cyclical: as Indian module manufacturing scales under PLI (65 GW capacity by 2024) and installation volumes keep rising, solar tariffs will continue declining. The latest SECI auction tariffs in FY2024-25 ranged from Rs. 2.15–2.45 per unit for utility-scale solar — establishing a new floor that state DISCOMs are using as reference for all solar PPA negotiations.
Year-Wise India Electricity Generation and Installed Capacity Data (CEA / MNRE)
|
Year |
Total Installed Capacity (GW) |
Electricity Generation (BU) |
RE Share in Generation (%) |
Solar Capacity (GW) |
|
FY2019-20 |
370 |
1,598 |
21% |
34 |
|
FY2020-21 |
383 |
1,381 (COVID) |
23% |
45 |
|
FY2021-22 |
400 |
1,502 |
25% |
60 |
|
FY2022-23 |
482 |
1,624 |
29% |
73 |
|
FY2023-24 |
~520 |
1,735 |
~33% |
~90 |
|
FY2025 (est.) |
~600 |
~1,870 |
~38% |
~130 |
|
FY2027 (forecast) |
~750 |
~2,100 |
~45% |
~200 |
|
FY2030 (govt target) |
900+ (500 GW RE) |
~2,500 |
~55% |
~300 |
|
FY2033 (forecast) |
~1,100 |
~2,900 |
~62% |
~400 |
|
FY2035 (forecast) |
~1,300 |
~3,200 |
~68% |
~500 |
Note: Historical data from CEA Annual Reports. FY2030 renewable capacity is MNRE stated government target. FY2035 is stated estimate using assumed 8% annual electricity demand growth and 12% renewable CAGR from the 2030 base. BU = billion units.
|
Small Hydro Power: 21 GW Potential, 5 GW Installed — 16 GW Still Available for New Developers MNRE's Small Hydro Programme identifies 21,135 MW of unexploited small hydroelectric potential across India — more than four times the currently installed small hydro capacity of approximately 5 GW. Hilly states account for the majority: Arunachal Pradesh (5,000+ MW potential), Himachal Pradesh (2,000+ MW), Uttarakhand (1,500+ MW), and J&K (1,000+ MW). Canal-based small hydro (utilising irrigation canal drops) adds further potential in UP, Punjab, Haryana, and Karnataka. MNRE provides central financial assistance of up to 40% of project cost for small hydro projects in special category states (NE states, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, J&K). Feed-in tariff (FIT) orders from state SERCs guarantee offtake at Rs. 4–7/unit for 25 years. For an MSME developer in a hilly state, small hydro is the renewable project technology with lowest intermittency risk, highest capacity factor (45–60%), and most predictable annual generation. (MNRE Small Hydro Programme; MNRE Annual Report 2024; CEA SHP data) |
What Official Data Tells Project Developers About India's Power Generation Opportunity
CEA, MNRE, SECI, and Ministry of Power data quantify the power generation opportunity with a precision unmatched in any other Indian infrastructure sector.
CEA's National Electricity Plan (NEP) 2023 specifies the technology-wise generation capacity targets through FY2032: 292 GW of solar (up from ~140 GW in mid-2025), 100 GW of wind (up from ~46 GW), 62 GW of hydro (large and small combined), 13 GW of biomass and small hydro combined, and 41.6 GW of nuclear. These targets translate directly into procurement pipelines — SECI, NTPC RE, NHPC, and state DISCOMs tender capacity aligned with NEP targets. Every GW in the NEP target is a potential project opportunity for a qualified IPP developer.
Ministry of Power's data on plant load factors (PLFs) reveals the commercial reality of India's generation mix: coal thermal plants ran at approximately 63–65% PLF in FY2023-24 (CEA) — a decade-long declining trend as renewables displace coal in merit order. Gas-based plants ran at approximately 27% PLF — commercially stressed due to fuel supply constraints. In contrast, new solar and wind projects run at capacity utilisation factors of 22–28% for solar and 28–38% for wind (location-dependent), but at near-zero fuel cost — making their levelised cost of energy (LCOE) competitive with or below any thermal alternative.
MNRE's Biomass Resource Atlas confirms India has an estimated 750 million tonnes per year of surplus agricultural residue available for energy use — after accounting for animal fodder, composting, and other uses. At an energy content of 3,500–4,500 kcal/kg, this represents an energy potential of 18–25 GW of biomass power capacity. The states with the largest surplus biomass: Punjab, UP, Haryana (paddy and wheat straw), Maharashtra and Karnataka (sugarcane bagasse), Gujarat and Rajasthan (cotton stalk), and Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu (rice husk). For an entrepreneur planning a biomass or biogas power project, feedstock availability mapping using the MNRE Biomass Atlas is the essential first step.
Government & Department Statistics: Power Generation Sector
|
Indicator |
Figure |
Source & Year |
|
India Total Installed Capacity (mid-2025) |
~960 GW |
Ministry of Power / CEA, 2025 |
|
India Renewable Installed Capacity (mid-2025) |
200+ GW |
MNRE / CEA, 2025 |
|
India Solar Capacity (mid-2025) |
~140+ GW |
MNRE / CEA, 2025 |
|
India Wind Capacity (mid-2025) |
~46 GW |
MNRE / CEA, 2025 |
|
India Small Hydro Capacity |
~5 GW (21+ GW potential) |
MNRE Small Hydro Programme |
|
India Gas-Based Capacity |
~25 GW |
CEA installed capacity data |
|
India Coal Thermal Capacity |
~215 GW |
CEA installed capacity data, 2024 |
|
SECI Tender Pipeline |
100+ GW active |
SECI procurement data, 2024 |
|
Biomass Power Potential (India) |
18–25 GW |
MNRE Biomass Resource Atlas |
|
National Electricity Plan RE Target (FY2032) |
500 GW renewable |
CEA National Electricity Plan 2023 |
For a power project developer, this table maps directly to decisions: the SECI pipeline defines solar and wind tender opportunity; MNRE small hydro data defines the geography of undeveloped hydro sites; biomass potential data maps feedstock availability by state; and the CEA PLF data confirms why no new coal projects are commercially viable for a private developer entering now.
Government Schemes, Tariff Support and Incentives for Power Plant Developers
1. SECI (Solar Energy Corporation of India) Tariff Auctions: SECI is India's central government procurement agency for renewable power. It tenders utility-scale solar (100 MW+), wind, hybrid solar-wind, and solar-plus-storage projects through competitive reverse auctions. The lowest bid wins a 25-year PPA. SECI's 100+ GW active tender pipeline (2024) represents the largest structured renewable procurement programme globally. For a solar IPP, winning a SECI tender provides guaranteed offtake — the foundational requirement for project financing.
2. State DISCOM RPO (Renewable Purchase Obligation) Tenders: Every state electricity regulatory commission (SERC) mandates that state DISCOMs procure a minimum percentage of their power from renewable sources (the RPO target). States tender renewable capacity to meet their RPO — these state tenders are the primary procurement channel for smaller projects (1–50 MW) that do not meet SECI's minimum tender size. State feed-in tariffs (FITs) for small hydro (Rs. 4–7/unit), biomass (Rs. 5–8/unit), and small solar apply where competitive bidding is not yet the norm for specific technology categories.
3. MNRE Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for Small Hydro: Projects below 25 MW in special category states (Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, J&K, Ladakh) receive CFA of Rs. 1.5 crore per MW (up to Rs. 15 crore per project). General category states receive Rs. 1 crore per MW CFA. This upfront capital support significantly improves project IRR — effectively reducing the equity investment required from the developer.
4. MNRE Biomass Power Programme: Central financial assistance for biomass power and cogeneration projects. Grid-interactive biomass power projects receive central support through state nodal agencies. Biomass projects qualify for Renewable Energy Certificate (REC) revenue in addition to the PPA tariff if selling at the applicable tariff rather than a preferential rate. States with high agricultural residue (Punjab, UP, Haryana, Maharashtra) have specific biomass procurement targets under state RPO.
5. PM-KUSUM Component A (Solar Power on Agricultural Land): MNRE's PM-KUSUM Component A supports 10 GW of small solar power plants (500 kW to 2 MW capacity) on the barren or fallow land of farmers, with power sold to the local DISCOM under a 25-year PPA. Central subsidy covers 30% of benchmark project cost. For a developer partnering with farmers on land-use agreements, PM-KUSUM provides both a subsidy and a ready DISCOM offtaker — significantly de-risking small solar project development in agricultural areas.
6. National Green Hydrogen Mission (MNRE) and Offshore Wind Policy: Emerging segments: MNRE's offshore wind policy targets 30 GW of offshore capacity; SECI has floated 500 MW tenders off Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. Green hydrogen projects — using dedicated renewable power for electrolysis — qualify for SIGHT (Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition) financial incentives. These are large-capital, technology-intensive segments beyond MSME scale but important for larger IPP developers.
Import Substitution and Export Opportunity for Power Generation Equipment
India's power generation sector is a major importer of equipment that domestic manufacturing is rapidly displacing — and an emerging exporter of power plant components.
Solar generation equipment was almost entirely imported from China and Taiwan five years ago. Today, India has 65 GW of annual solar module manufacturing capacity (MNRE ALMM data, 2024) and is exporting modules to the USA, Europe, and South Asia under the PLI-for-Solar programme (Rs. 24,000 crore, MNRE/DPIIT). The ALMM framework mandates use of domestically manufactured, ALMM-listed modules for all government solar projects — creating import substitution at scale. Wind turbine nacelles, towers, and blades are largely manufactured domestically by Suzlon, Inox Wind, and their supply chains — further reducing import dependence.
Import dependence persists in: high-efficiency solar cells and wafers (India has module assembly capacity but limited cell manufacturing — Cell PLI incentives target domestic cell production); wind turbine control and power conversion electronics (from Germany and Denmark); gas turbine components for CCGT plants (from GE, Siemens, Mitsubishi); and lithium-ion battery cells for grid-scale storage (from China, South Korea, Japan). Each of these import categories has a domestic PLI scheme or mission targeting substitution over the 2025–2030 period — creating manufacturing investment opportunity alongside plant development opportunity.
Major Indian Power Generation Companies and IPPs
|
Company |
Technology / Segment / Note |
|
NTPC Ltd (Delhi) |
India's largest generator; 73 GW capacity; coal + expanding solar/hydro |
|
NHPC Ltd (Faridabad) |
India's largest hydroelectric developer; 7+ GW; major small hydro pipeline |
|
Adani Green Energy (Ahmedabad) |
Largest private RE company; 10+ GW operational; 45 GW pipeline |
|
Tata Power Renewable (Mumbai) |
Solar + wind + pumped hydro; listed; strong retail and RE portfolio |
|
ReNew Power (Gurgaon) |
Solar, wind, storage; one of India's largest renewable IPPs |
|
CESC / RP Sanjiv Goenka (Kolkata) |
Coal thermal distribution + solar; long-established utility |
|
Suzlon Energy (Pune) |
Wind power plant EPC + manufacturing; 20,000+ MW installed; listed |
|
SECI (New Delhi) |
Govt PSU; solar tender aggregation; 100+ GW pipeline; NTPC subsidiary |
The Growth Horizon: Power Generation to 2035
India's power generation landscape will fundamentally transform between now and 2035. Total installed capacity is projected to reach ~1,300 GW by 2035 (stated estimate at 8% annual capacity growth from the 2027 base), with renewable energy constituting approximately 65–70% of that total. Electricity generation is projected at approximately 3,200 billion units — nearly double the FY2024 level. Every additional billion units of annual generation requires new power plants, new transmission lines, and new grid management capability.
Solar power will be the dominant new generation technology throughout this period — driven by continually declining module costs (projected below Rs. 15/watt by 2027), the expiry of first-generation 25-year PPAs creating contract renewal cycles, and the growth of captive and C&I (Commercial and Industrial) solar demand under open access. Wind offshore will emerge as a significant new segment post-2027 as India's first offshore projects commission and the technology matures in Indian sea conditions.
Hydroelectric power — large and small — will receive renewed attention as the grid integration challenge of solar and wind intermittency makes dispatchable, storage-capable hydro power more valuable. Pumped hydro storage projects are being actively developed (NHPC, SJVN, private developers) in the Himalayas and Western Ghats to provide the seasonal and daily storage that lithium-ion batteries cannot economically provide at large scale. Biogas and agro-based power will grow with India's commitment to reduce agricultural residue burning — Punjab's straw management challenge alone represents 20–30 MW of viable biomass power capacity for entrepreneurs who can aggregate feedstock.
The single most durable insight for a power plant developer planning through 2035: electricity demand in India will never decline. Unlike almost every other business, a power plant developer does not face demand risk — only execution risk, regulatory risk, and fuel supply risk (for non-renewable plants). A well-sited, well-executed solar or small hydro project commissioned in 2025–2026 will still be generating revenue in 2050, as India's electricity system continues to grow around it.
|
Project Finance Reality: What Makes a Power Plant Bankable in India The most common reason viable power projects fail to reach financial close is bankability — the inability to convince lenders that the project will generate reliable, sufficient cash flow to service debt. Four elements make a power project bankable in India. First, a signed Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with a creditworthy offtaker (SECI, NTPC RE, or a financially stable state DISCOM) at a tariff above the project's levelised cost. Second, land with clear title — land acquisition disputes are the single most common project execution failure. Third, grid connectivity confirmation — an LOA (Letter of Assent) from the state transmission utility confirming grid connection capacity. Fourth, experienced EPC contractor with a track record — lenders require contractor performance guarantees from financially capable EPC firms. A project that has all four elements closed will find bank financing; a project missing any one of them will stall regardless of its economic merit. |
Practitioner Q&A: Power Plant and Power Generation Projects in India
Q1: What type of power plant is most viable for a first-time independent power producer (IPP)?
Small solar (ground-mount, 1–10 MW) or small hydro (run-of-river, 1–5 MW) are the most viable starting points for a first-time IPP in India. Small solar in states with high solar irradiance (Rajasthan, Gujarat, MP, Telangana, AP) can be developed on leased agricultural land using SECI's PM-KUSUM Component A framework — with a 30% central subsidy and a guaranteed DISCOM offtake. Small hydro in hilly states provides higher capacity utilisation (45–60% vs. 22–25% for solar) and a 25-year PPA with predictable seasonal generation patterns. Both technologies avoid fuel procurement risk entirely and qualify for MNRE financial assistance. Avoid gas-fired plants (fuel supply uncertainty), coal thermal (no new PPAs being issued), and offshore wind (large capital, long development timeline) as first projects.
Q2: What CEA and regulatory approvals are needed for a power plant in India?
For projects above 1 MW connected to the grid: (1) Environmental Clearance from MoEFCC (State Environment Impact Assessment Authority for projects 1–25 MW; Union EIAA for projects above 25 MW) if the project meets EC threshold criteria — solar and small hydro below specific thresholds are often exempt. (2) State SERC tariff order or competitive bid PPA for tariff determination. (3) Grid Connectivity Application (LOA) from State Transmission Utility (STU) or Central Transmission Utility (CTU) for inter-state projects. (4) CEA technical standards compliance — IS 12063 for solar PV installations; CEA (Installation and Operation of Meters) Regulations; CEA Grid Standards for interconnection. (5) For hydroelectric projects: Central Water Commission (CWC) clearance and state water use approval. (6) For biomass projects: State Pollution Control Board consent to establish and consent to operate (CTO).
Q3: How does a solar power plant earn revenue in India?
Three commercial models exist for a solar power plant. First, PPA with DISCOM under SECI or state tender: win a competitive tariff bid, sign a 25-year PPA at the bid tariff (typically Rs. 2.15–2.80/unit for utility-scale solar), commission the plant, and receive monthly payments from the DISCOM for every unit generated. Second, captive/open access supply to industry: develop a solar plant on the buyer's premises or nearby, supply directly to an industrial consumer at a below-DISCOM-tariff rate (typically Rs. 3.5–5/unit), sharing the cost savings with the consumer under an Energy Service Agreement. Third, sale on power exchange: generate power and sell on day-ahead or real-time market at Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) market-clearing prices. The PPA model offers revenue certainty; the merchant/exchange model offers price upside but requires SLDC (State Load Despatch Centre) scheduling capability.
Q4: What are the key site selection criteria for a solar power plant?
Solar irradiance is the primary determinant of annual generation: sites in Rajasthan, Gujarat, MP, AP, and Telangana receive global horizontal irradiance (GHI) of 5.5–6.5 kWh/m²/day — 20–30% higher than northeast states. Land: flat, south-facing, non-agricultural (or dual-use agricultural under PM-KUSUM), with clear title and minimal shading from trees or structures. Grid connectivity: proximity to a 33 kV or 132 kV substation within 2–5 km significantly reduces evacuation infrastructure cost (each additional kilometre of 33 kV line adds Rs. 20–30 lakh per km). Water availability: 1,000–1,500 litres per MW per day is needed for periodic panel washing in dusty locations — confirm groundwater availability. State RPO targets and DISCOM financial health: Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Rajasthan DISCOMs have historically been more reliable PPA payment counterparties than some others — factor state-specific payment risk into tariff expectations.
Q5: What is the hydroelectric power plant development process in India?
Small hydro project development follows a phased process. Phase 1 (Site Identification and Survey): identify a river or canal with suitable head and flow using CWC hydrological data; conduct site survey, geotechnical investigation, and hydrological analysis for 30+ years of flow data. Phase 2 (State Government Allotment): apply to state nodal agency (HIMURJA in HP, UPCL in Uttarakhand, NEEPCO in NE states) for site allotment under the state's small hydro policy — allotment gives exclusivity to develop the site. Phase 3 (DPR and Clearances): prepare a Detailed Project Report (DPR) with civil and electromechanical design; obtain water use licence from state irrigation department; environmental clearance (EC) where required; forest clearance for forest land (under Forest Conservation Act). Phase 4 (Financing and EPC): financial close with bank financing; EPC contract with a civil and electromechanical contractor; construction (typically 2–4 years for a 5–25 MW project). Phase 5 (PPA and Commissioning): execute state SERC feed-in tariff PPA; commission plant; begin commercial operations.
Q6: What is the commercial model for a biogas or agro-based power plant?
A biogas power plant converts organic waste (cattle dung, food waste, crop residue, sewage sludge, distillery effluent) into biogas through anaerobic digestion, then burns the biogas in a gas engine or turbine to generate electricity. Revenue streams: (1) Power sale to state DISCOM under biomass/biogas feed-in tariff (Rs. 5–8/unit in most states); (2) Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) sale under SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme — Ministry of Petroleum mandates OMCs to purchase CBG from registered producers at Rs. 46/kg; (3) Organic manure / digestate sale as agricultural input — high-quality organic fertiliser from biogas digestate commands Rs. 2,000–4,000 per tonne. A well-designed biogas plant can simultaneously earn from all three revenue streams, making it more resilient than a single-revenue renewable project. Feedstock tie-up with dairy farms, municipal bodies, or sugar mills is the critical first step.
Q7: How is a power plant project financed in India?
Standard power project financing in India uses a debt-equity ratio of 70:30 to 75:25 — meaning a Rs. 100 crore project requires Rs. 25–30 crore of equity from the developer and Rs. 70–75 crore of project finance debt from banks or NBFCs. Lenders (SBI, PFC, REC, Bank of Baroda, IREDA for renewable projects) evaluate: signed PPA (offtake certainty), land title (no encumbrance), grid connectivity (LOA from STU), EPC contract (performance guarantee from contractor), and promoter equity (10–15% equity committed at financial close). IREDA (Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency) specialises in renewable energy project finance with concessional interest rates (typically 0.5–1% below commercial banks). For small hydro in NE states: MNRE's CFA of Rs. 1.5 crore/MW is an upfront grant that reduces the debt required. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.25–1.30 is the minimum lender threshold — meaning annual cash flow must be 1.25–1.30x the annual debt service obligation.
Q8: What is the open access power supply model and how does it work for IPPs?
Open access, under Section 42 of the Electricity Act 2003, allows eligible consumers (above 1 MW connected load in most states) to purchase power from any generator via the state grid, paying wheeling, transmission, and cross-subsidy surcharge to the local utility. For an IPP, open access enables selling to C&I (commercial and industrial) consumers directly — bypassing DISCOM procurement entirely. The advantage: C&I consumers typically pay Rs. 6–10/unit from DISCOMs; an IPP can offer solar or wind power at Rs. 4–6/unit and both parties benefit from the cost differential. Open access requires: SLDC (State Load Despatch Centre) registration, scheduling and metering arrangement, and compliance with the state's open access regulations. Open access charges (wheeling + transmission + cross-subsidy surcharge) vary by state and can erode margin — verify current SERC open access charges before structuring an open access deal.
Q9: What is the opportunity in captive coal or gas-based power generation for industries?
Industries with very high electricity consumption (steel plants, cement plants, large textile mills, chemical plants, aluminium smelters) historically built captive coal or gas-based power plants to reduce power cost and ensure reliable supply. New captive coal plant development has effectively stopped — no new long-term coal linkages are being issued and the coal supply uncertainty for non-NTPC developers is commercially unattractive. Gas-based captive power remains viable for industries with access to natural gas pipelines (city gas distribution networks) or LNG terminals — CCGT plants for industrial captive use achieve 55%+ thermal efficiency and can run on domestic gas, LNG, or RLNG. For new captive power investment, solar + battery storage is now more cost-competitive than gas captive for load factors below 70% — making gas captive power relevant primarily for industries needing 24x7 reliable baseload power at high load factors.
Q10: What is the grid-scale battery energy storage opportunity for power developers?
Grid-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) are the fastest-emerging new segment in India's power generation and grid infrastructure landscape. Ministry of Power's National Energy Storage Mission targets 50 GWh of BESS by 2030. SECI has tendered 4 GWh+ of standalone BESS and solar-plus-storage projects, with hybrid tenders (solar + storage) increasingly being the preferred procurement structure for DISCOMs that need dispatchable renewable power (power available on demand, not just when the sun shines). For an IPP, a solar + BESS hybrid project earns a higher tariff (typically Rs. 3.5–5.5/unit for hybrid vs. Rs. 2.15–2.80/unit for standalone solar) because the storage component enables peak-hour delivery. The PLI for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) battery manufacturing (Rs. 18,100 crore) is supporting domestic battery cell production — as domestic cell costs fall, the BESS component cost in hybrid solar projects will decline further.
Q11: What are the most important risk factors in power plant development that entrepreneurs must manage?
Land acquisition is the most common project killer in Indian power development: even a legally acquired site can face challenges from local communities, litigated boundary disputes, or encroachments that delay construction by years. Mitigate by commissioning a thorough legal title search before project commitment and engaging community relations from day one of site development. Grid connectivity delay is the second most common risk: STUs in congested grid areas (Tamil Nadu, AP, Rajasthan) have long queues for new interconnection, with waits of 12–24 months for grid connectivity after LOA issuance. Build grid connectivity timeline into project schedule and financing. DISCOM payment risk is real: some state DISCOMs (particularly in UP, Tamil Nadu pre-restructuring) have accumulated payment arrears to IPPs — verify DISCOM credit rating and payment history before accepting an offtake. Manage by seeking SECI (central government guaranteed) or NTPC-backed PPAs wherever possible, and including late payment surcharge provisions in the PPA.
The Bottom Line
India's power generation sector — spanning solar, wind, small hydro, biomass, biogas, and gas-based generation — is the country's single most government-supported infrastructure investment domain, backed by the CEA National Electricity Plan, MNRE's 500 GW renewable target, SECI's 100+ GW tender pipeline, state SERC RPO mandates, and international COP26 commitments that lock in decades of policy support.
Power plant development is not a commodity business — it rewards technical capability, patient capital, regulatory navigation skill, and site selection expertise more than any other factor. The most successful first-time IPPs in India have started with a single, well-chosen site in their home state, secured a state DISCOM PPA before breaking ground, and built project execution capability through their first project before scaling to a portfolio.
Your most critical first steps: identify a viable site for your chosen technology (solar, small hydro, or biomass) using MNRE resource maps, CERC and SERC tariff orders for your state, and the CEA's national grid connectivity map; apply for MNRE CFA (if small hydro or biomass) or begin the SECI tender qualification process (if solar or wind); and engage a power sector legal and regulatory advisory firm before signing any land or PPA document. In power plant development, the first right decision — technology and site selection — determines everything that follows.
References
- CEA (Central Electricity Authority), Ministry of Power — National Electricity Plan 2023 (900 GW by FY2032; technology-wise targets); Annual Report FY2024 (1,735 BU consumption; PLF data; capacity addition statistics); Grid Standards and CEA Technical Standards for Power Plants
- MNRE (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy), Government of India — Annual Report 2024 (200+ GW installed; 500 GW target; 65 GW solar module manufacturing capacity); Small Hydro Programme (21,135 MW potential; CFA norms); Biomass Resource Atlas of India; PM-KUSUM scheme; National Green Hydrogen Mission (Rs. 19,744 crore)
- SECI (Solar Energy Corporation of India), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy — Active tender pipeline (100+ GW, 2024); solar PPA tariff history (Rs. 2.15–2.45/unit in FY2024-25 auctions); offshore wind tender notifications; hybrid solar-storage procurement
- Ministry of Power, Government of India — Electricity Act 2003 (open access, competitive bidding framework, private sector participation); National Energy Storage Mission (50 GWh BESS by 2030); PM-KUSUM scheme documentation; IREDA concessional finance norms
- IREDA (Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency), Ministry of New and Renewable Energy — Project finance norms for renewable power projects; concessional interest rate framework; debt-equity norms for IPP financing; DSCR benchmarks
- MoEFCC (Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Government of India — Environmental Impact Assessment notification thresholds for power projects; Forest Conservation Act clearance norms; CWC (Central Water Commission) hydrological clearance requirements for hydroelectric projects
Reasons for Buying Our Reports
- This report helps you to identify a profitable project by throwing light to crucial areas like industry size, market potential of the product and reasons for investing in the product
- This report provides vital information on the product like its characteristics and segmentation
- This report helps you market and place the product correctly by identifying the target customer group of the product
- This report helps you understand the viability of the project by disclosing details like machinery required, project costs and snapshot of other project financials
- The report provides a glimpse of government regulations applicable on the industry
- The report provides forecasts of key parameters which helps to anticipate the industry performance and make sound business decisions.

Our Approach
- Our research reports broadly cover Indian markets, present analysis, outlook and forecast for a period of five years.
- The market forecasts are developed on the basis of secondary research and are cross-validated through interactions with the industry players
- We use reliable sources of information and databases. And information from such sources is processed by us and included in the report

We can provide you detailed project reports on the following topics. Please select the projects of your interests.
Each detailed project reports cover all the aspects of business, from analysing the market, confirming availability of various necessities such as plant & machinery, raw materials to forecasting the financial requirements...
We also offer self-contained Pre-Investment and Pre-Feasibility Studies, Market Surveys and Studies, Preparation of Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports...
We can modify the project capacity and project cost as per your requirement.