Edible Oils

India is one of the largest producer of oilseeds in the world and this sector occupies an important position in the agricultural economy . Oilseeds and edible oils are two of the most sensitive essential commodities.  India grows oilseeds on an area of over 26 million hectares, with productivity of around 1000 kg a hectare. But self –reliance in edible oils is not in sight and the country imports almost half of its edible oil requirements.

India has a wide range of oilseeds crops grown in its different agro climatic zones. Groundnut, mustard/rapeseed, sesame, safflower, linseed, nigerseed/castor are the major traditionally cultivated oilseeds.  Soyabean and sunflower have also assumed importance in recent years. Coconut is most important amongst the plantation crops. Among the non-conventional oils, ricebran oil and cottonseed oil are the most important. The Indian edible oil industry is composed of some 15,000 oil mills, 600 solvent extraction units, 250 vanaspati units and about 400 refining units.

The National council of Applied Economic Research has projected the demand for edible oils under three scenarios on the basis of per capita income growing annually by 4%,5% and 6%.Under the low growth scenario, the demand was to rise to 22.8 million tones ,under medium growth scenario to 25.9 million tones and under high growth scenario to 29.4 million tones in the near future. The edible oil industry is largely dominated by the bulk segment. Unbranded segment accounts for anywhere between 80 and 90% of the total consumption. Imports are taking place in two forms-refined and crude oil. A large part of the crude oil gets sold as unbranded oil. The share of raw oil, refined oil and vanaspati in the total edible oil market is estimated at 35%, 55% and 10% respectively.

With growing quality consciousness and plummeting price differences between packaged and non-packaged edible oils, the packaged edible oil sector will capture 50% of the market share in coming years. The packaged branded edible oil industry is growing at 12% annually. Major Players like Marico Industries is the market leader with its two main brands, Sweekar and Saffola, having 15% market share, followed by ITC Agrotech’s Sundrop at 13%. Godrej Foods has a market share of 11% and HLL’s Flora has 3%. Cargil sells edible oil through Nature Fresh and Gemini brands, Ruchi groups with Ruchi Gold and Mahakosh oil,Adani Wilmar Limited, owner of Fortune brand, National Diary Development Board's Dhara brand and other small players own rest of the packaged edible oil market.

We can provide you detailed project reports on the following topics. Please select the projects of your interests.

Each detailed project reports cover all the aspects of business, from analysing the market, confirming availability of various necessities such as plant & machinery, raw materials to forecasting the financial requirements. The scope of the report includes assessing market potential, negotiating with collaborators, investment decision making, corporate diversification planning etc. in a very planned manner by formulating detailed manufacturing techniques and forecasting financial aspects by estimating the cost of raw material, formulating the cash flow statement, projecting the balance sheet etc.

We also offer self-contained Pre-Investment and Pre-Feasibility Studies, Market Surveys and Studies, Preparation of Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports, Identification and Selection of Plant and Machinery, Manufacturing Process and or Equipment required, General Guidance, Technical and Commercial Counseling for setting up new industrial projects on the following topics.

Many of the engineers, project consultant & industrial consultancy firms in India and worldwide use our project reports as one of the input in doing their analysis.

We can modify the project capacity and project cost as per your requirement.
We can also prepare project report on any subject as per your requirement.

Page 2 of 4 | Total 40 projects in this category
« Previous   Page 1 2 3 4   Next »

Add multiple items to inquiry
Select the items and then press Add to inquiry button

Select all | Clear all Sort by

Virgin Coconut Oil

Coconut is a small holders plantation crop grown in the humid tropics and tropical regions. India is a major producer of coconut in the world. The countrys production is 12535.9 million nuts from an area of 17.54 lakhs hectares. Virgin coconut oil is obtained from fresh matured coconut. This oil is mainly used as a body massage oil and as an ingredient in ayurvedic medicine. It is used as hair oil. It is applied on the body of babies to protect from skin troubles. There is very good demand of virgin coconut oil rather than general coconut oil. There is demand growth of coconut oil is 10% per annum. Govt. of India declared minimum support price for both milling and edible copra. The prices of coconut oil and copra continued to rule at low level in all the major markets. Virgin coconut oil has very good demand. To looking this increasing demand, we can say that any new entrepreneur can venture into this field.
Plant capacity: 600 MT/AnnumPlant & machinery: 66 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: 153 Lakhs
Return: 35.00%Break even: 56.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

Extraction and Refining of Castor Oil

India is one of the best producers of castor seed. It has very good commercial importance. Above all it content oil, carbohydrate protein, fibre and ash etc. which is largely used for the production of cattle feed. Castor oil has medicinal value, it is used in the different variety of medicinal product. It can be commercially used as antifoaming agent. It has largely used in the cosmetic industry for the production of hair oil. India is the leading producer of caster oil in the world, followed by China and Brazil with 0.8 and 0.4 lakh tonnes respectively. The present annual world trade in castor oil is estimated at about 2.0-2.50 lakh tonnes. The world demand is estimated to be growing at the rate of about 3 to 5% per annum. As a whole this project is one of the good project in India, which has good prospect.
Plant capacity: 10 MT/dayPlant & machinery: 149 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: 545 Lakhs
Return: 43.00%Break even: 38.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

PALM OIL (REFIND, BLEACHED)

The palm oil which originated in West Africa is also extensively cultivated in Congo, South East Asia and Central and South America. An old palm now growing in the botanic gardens at bogor some miles inland from Jakarta. The oil from the palm fruit is commercially important. It is one of the most important lauric oil. It is used in soap manufacture, pharmacy, chocolate and margarine manufacture, candle, cutting tool lubricant etc. In view of the many uses of palm oil the product has a wide potential, in view of the expansion targets of end user industries. These end user industries have a inter linked network with many other industries and this has generated a wide scope. A new entrepreneur can undertake the production of palm oil.
Plant capacity: 12 MT/dayPlant & machinery: 44 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: 420 Lakhs
Return: 58.00%Break even: 27.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

PALM OIL (REFINED, BLEACHED)

The palm oil which originated in West Africa is also extensively cultivated in Congo, South East Asia and Central and South America. An old palm now growing in the botanic gardens at bogor some miles inland from Jakarta. The oil from the palm fruit is commercially important. It is one of the most important lauric oil. It is used in soap manufacture, pharmacy, chocolate and margarine manufacture, candle, cutting tool lubricant etc. In view of the many uses of palm oil the product has a wide potential, in view of the expansion targets of end user industries. These end user industries have a inter linked network with many other industries and this has generated a wide scope. A new entrepreneur can undertake the production of palm oil.
Plant capacity: 12 MT/dayPlant & machinery: 44 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: 420 Lakhs
Return: 58.00%Break even: 27.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

FISH OIL (Production and Refining) with Fish Meal

Fish is used as a source of food either in raw or dry state. It has protein which is amino acids. Another means of utilization of fish is the manufacture of fish meal and fish oil. Fish oil is consisting triglyceryl esters of fatty acids and minor proportions of free fatty acids, vitamins, coloring matters, hydrocarbons, sterols, phosphatides etc. Application of fish oil includes: manufacture of candles, lubricating, cutting oils, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. They are used in the manufacture of rubber substitutes, and water proofing compositions, printing inks and core oils. Various fish oil formulations sprayed on citrus trees has proved effective as fungicides, oils containing vitamins have been used in animal and poultry feeds. In view of the many uses of fish oil the product has a wide potential, in view of the expansion targets of end user industries. A new entrepreneur can undertake the production of fish oil.
Plant capacity: 1 MT/day Fish Oil. 2.3 MT/day Fish Meal.Plant & machinery: 63 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: 219 Lakhs
Return: 48.00%Break even: 34.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

Refined oil (Cotton seed, Ground Nut Oil & Sunflower Oil)

-
Plant capacity: 12 Ton/DayPlant & machinery: Rs. 31 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: Rs. 353 Lakhs
Return: 51.00%Break even: 36.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

SUNFLOWER OIL

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil contains predominantly linoleic acid in triglyceride form. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile: Palmitic acid : 4 - 9%, Stearic acid : 1 - 7%, Oleic acid : 14 - 40%, Linoleic acid : 48 - 74%. There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile is strongly influenced by both genetics and climate. Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil's properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor. As a frying oil, sunflower oil behaves as a typical vegetable triglyceride. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil's INCI name is Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Sunflower is classified into botanical family of composital and into the species of helianthus annus. A small genus of annus or prennial herbs, mostly natives of central and South America. Sunflower is an annual herb with erect, rough, hairy stem. In recent years, it has gained importance as an oil-seed crop in Argentina, U.S.A. and Canada. The sunflower oil production of the world is around 8-9 million tons in a normal year. The exports are traditionally around 30% of the total production. It is expected that around 3 million tons of oil will be exported in 2005-06. Russia and Ukraine are respectively the first and second largest producer of sunflower seed in the World. The other major producers are Argentina, France, Romania, Hungary, China, India and United States of America. Currently, sunflower seed accounts for around 8% of the world's total oilseed production and sunflower oil accounts for 9% of the global edible oil production. Currently, sunflower seed accounts for around 8% of the world's total oilseed production and sunflower oil accounts for 9% of the global edible oil production. In India, sunflower is grown both in the kharif and rabi season. However, around 70% of the crop is produced in the rabi (November – March) season. The kharif (June – September) period accounts for less than 30% of the crop currently. Indian sunflower seed production ranges between 10-15 lakh tons. The major producers are Karnataka (35%), Andhra Pradesh (30%), Maharashtra (15%), Punjab (4%) and Haryana (4%). In India the average yield of oil obtained by mechanical extraction from sunflower seed is 35 % from unshelled seed of normal moisture content (9%) and 42.5% by pre-press and solvent extraction. Crude oil to refined oil conversion rate is 95%.
Plant capacity: 1 MT / DayPlant & machinery: 7 Lakh
Working capital: -T.C.I: 65 Lakh
Return: 51.00%Break even: 37.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

Refined oil (Cotton seed, Ground Nut Oil & Sunflower Oil)

-
Plant capacity: 12 Ton/DayPlant & machinery: Rs. 31 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: Rs. 353 Lakhs
Return: 51.00%Break even: 36.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

FILTERATION AND AIRTIGHT PACKING OF COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (derived from the word "kopra" which means dried coconut). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides, with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid a 8.2% palmitic acid and 8% caprylic acid, although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 170°C (350°F),while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F). Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content.[citation needed] In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i.e. below 24.5°C [76°F]). Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods.Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics Coconut oil is an important component of many industrial lubricants, for example in the cold rolling of steel strip.Coconut oil has to be refined and filtered, and then only it can be used for edible purposes. The fine primary functions for are: hygiene, protection, customer convenience, identification & sales appeal and facts. Coconut oil is used in India as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil and industrial oil. Coconut oil is made from fully dried copra having maximum moisture content of six per cent. Steam cooking of copra is also practised by some millers to enhance the quality and aroma of oil. Coconut oil is marketed in bulk as well as in packs ranging from sachets containing 5 ml. to 15kg tins. The branded coconut oil in small packs is mainly marketed as hair oil and body oil. There are several brands known for their superior grade oil which have export market throughout the world. India has unbeatable quality advantage in this sector. Refined coconut oil is also manufactured in the country for industrial uses. Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items, ice cream, pharmaceutical products and costly paints. Generally, filtered coconut oil is used for cooking and toiletry purposes. India accounts for nearly 20% of global coconut output. Coconut oil is the main cooking oil in the south Indian State of Kerala. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra are leading producers of coconut in the country. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are the major centres of coconut oil and copra in the country. Besides cooking coconut oil is also used extensively on cosmetics, toiletries, hair tonics and slew of other industries. The price of coconut oil is shaped by variations in production, global demand and supply situation and price of other vegetable oils.
Plant capacity: 600 Tons/Annum Plant & machinery: 19 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: Cost of Project : 94 Lakhs
Return: 43.00%Break even: 60.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

FILTRATION AND AIRTIGHT PACKING OF COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (derived from the word "kopra" which means dried coconut). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides, with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid a 8.2% palmitic acid and 8% caprylic acid, although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 170°C (350°F),while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F). Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content.[citation needed] In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i.e. below 24.5°C [76°F]). Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods.Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics Coconut oil is an important component of many industrial lubricants, for example in the cold rolling of steel strip.Coconut oil has to be refined and filtered, and then only it can be used for edible purposes. The fine primary functions for are: hygiene, protection, customer convenience, identification & sales appeal and facts. Coconut oil is used in India as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil and industrial oil. Coconut oil is made from fully dried copra having maximum moisture content of six per cent. Steam cooking of copra is also practised by some millers to enhance the quality and aroma of oil. Coconut oil is marketed in bulk as well as in packs ranging from sachets containing 5 ml. to 15kg tins. The branded coconut oil in small packs is mainly marketed as hair oil and body oil. There are several brands known for their superior grade oil which have export market throughout the world. India has unbeatable quality advantage in this sector. Refined coconut oil is also manufactured in the country for industrial uses. Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items, ice cream, pharmaceutical products and costly paints. Generally, filtered coconut oil is used for cooking and toiletry purposes. India accounts for nearly 20% of global coconut output. Coconut oil is the main cooking oil in the south Indian State of Kerala. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra are leading producers of coconut in the country. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are the major centres of coconut oil and copra in the country. Besides cooking coconut oil is also used extensively on cosmetics, toiletries, hair tonics and slew of other industries. The price of coconut oil is shaped by variations in production, global demand and supply situation and price of other vegetable oils.
Plant capacity: 600 Tons/Annum Plant & machinery: 19 Lakhs
Working capital: -T.C.I: Cost of Project : 94 Lakhs
Return: 43.00%Break even: 60.00%
Add to Inquiry Add to Inquiry Basket

Information
  • One Lac / Lakh / Lakhs is equivalent to one hundred thousand (100,000)
  • One Crore is equivalent to ten million (10,000,000)
  • T.C.I is Total Capital Investment
  • We can modify the project capacity and project cost as per your requirement.
  • We can also prepare project report on any subject as per your requirement.
  • Caution: The project's cost, capacity and return are subject to change without any notice. Future projects may have different values of project cost, capacity or return.

Add multiple items to inquiry
Select the items and then press Add to inquiry button

Page 2 of 4 | Total 40 projects in this category
« Previous   Page 1 2 3 4   Next »

About NIIR PROJECT CONSULTANCY SERVICES

Hide »

NIIR PROJECT CONSULTANCY SERVICES (NPCS) is a reliable name in the industrial world for offering integrated technical consultancy services. Its various services are: Pre-feasibility study, New Project Identification, Project Feasibility and Market Study, Identification of Profitable Industrial Project Opportunities, Preparation of Project Profiles and Pre-Investment and Pre-Feasibility Studies, Market Surveys and Studies, Preparation of Techno-Economic Feasibility Reports, Identification and Selection of Plant and Machinery, Manufacturing Process and or Equipment required, General Guidance, Technical and Commercial Counseling for setting up new industrial projects and industry.

NPCS also publishes varies technology books, directory, databases, detailed project reports, market survey reports on various industries and profit making business. Besides being used by manufacturers, industrialists and entrepreneurs, our publications are also used by Indian and overseas professionals including project engineers, information services bureau, consultants and consultancy firms as one of the input in their research.

^ Top

Products & Services

Others

Contact Us

My Account

Help

Payment Options

  • Credit Cards
  • Debit Cards
  • PayPal
  • Net Banking - (All Major Indian Banks)

We Process

  • Cards

Google Search


Search Project Report & Profiles





Subjects